2019 Film Schedule

View the program for complete details, including director and special guest appearances.

[button link=”https://flagstaffmountainfilms.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/2019_FMFF_program-FINAL.pdf” size=”l” bg_color=”#e6590e” window=”yes”]View the Program[/button]

Thursday | February 14

7:00 – 10:00 PM  | Session A | Adventure Sports & Stories | Flag Bike Rev

  • Skier vs. Drone
  • Evolution of Dreams
  • Yo’ jani: A Cuban Skate Story
  • Escape
  • Mothered by Mountains
  • Camista
  • A Lunar Cycle
  • Untrailed
  • DreamRide 3
  • NØWAY
  • Beyond the Peaks
  • The Frenchy

7:00 – 10:00 PM  | Session 1  | Love Our Planet  | Orpheum Theatre

  • PSA: Change to Plastic Recycling
  • 5000 Miles of Wild
  • Grizzly Country
  • Return of the Texas Bighorn
  • The Last Green Thread
  • Dear Mr. President
  • Water
  • Just a Climber For Bears Ears
  • Seldom Seen Sleight
  • Confluence

Friday | February 15

1:00 – 2:30 PM  | Session F-A |  Resilience | Firecreek Coffee Company

  • Horns Out
  • Rodents of Unusual Size

4:00 – 6:00 PM  | Session 2 | Human Exploration  | Orpheum Theatre

  • The Frenchy
  • Craig’s Reaction
  • Space to Explore
  • Streetlights of the Universe
  • Amo
  • The Call of Pashmina
  • Walking the Colorado Trail

7:00 – 10:00 PM  | Session B | Adventure Sports & Stories  | Flag Bike Rev

  • DreamRide 3
  • Carpe Diem
  • Wild Ice: Backcountry Skating in Alaska
  • The Sky Piercer
  • Free Falling
  • Blue Ventures
  • The Mirnivator
  • Skier vs. Drone
  • Place of the Gaels
  • Wreck Centers
  • The Frenchy

8:00 – 10:00 PM  | Session 3 | Into the Canyon  | Orpheum Theatre

  • Katie
  • Dignity at a Monumental Scale
  • Into the Canyon *Arizona Premiere* 

Saturday | February 16

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM  | Session 4 | Family Program  | Orpheum Theatre

  • Wild Ice-Backcountry Skating Alaska
  • Mountain’s Shadow
  • Becoming
  • Dear Mr. President
  • Funny Fish
  • I Want to Live in the Zoo
  • Anglerfish
  • Skier vs. Drone
  • The Last Straw
  • Animation Station

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM  | Session F-B | For the Love of the Sport  | Firecreek Coffee Company

  • Shifting Sands
  • Project Y
  • RJ Ripper

3:00 – 5:30 PM  | Session 5 | Rad Women Rock  | Orpheum Theatre

Life through an intersectional lens: An inclusive film session that is dedicated to inspiring and empowering all within our community.

  • Paige
  • Mothered by Mountains
  • The Mirnivator
  • A Lunar Cycle
  • Enough: Women of the Korogocho
  • I Like Girls
  • Chasing Monsters
  • Choices
  • Untrailed
  • Liv Along the Way
  • Women are Mountains

8:00 – 10:00 PM  | Session 6 | The Weight of Water  | Orpheum Theatre

  • Surface
  • A Light in the Shadow
  • The Last Straw
  • The Weight of Water *Arizona Premiere* 

Sunday | February 17

1:00 – 3:00 PM  | Session F-C |  For our Posterity |  Firecreek Coffee Company

  • Making Waves: Rebirth of the Golden Rule
  • The Valley

3:00 – 5:30 PM  | Session 7 | Extraordinary Adventures  | Orpheum Theatre

  • For the Love of Mary
  • Lowest to Highest
  • Escape
  • Ice & Palms
  • One Week at a Time
  • La Congenialità: The Attitude of Gratitude
  • Feel of Vision


7:00 – 10:00 PM  | Session 8  | “Ed Shred” Local’s Night  | Orpheum Theatre

  • The Last Straw
  • Junction
  • The Tiny Things
  • The Queen of Zanskar
  • Wild New Brave
  • Glen Canyon Rediscovered
  • A Healing Journey: Nimiipuu Canoe Project
  • Kaibab Elegy
  • Dignity at a Monumental Scale